Spousal Maintenance for High Net Worth Individuals Under Minnesota Law
[…] The primary focus in determining spousal maintenance is the need of the spouse seeking maintenance and the ability of the other spouse to pay. However, in cases where significant assets are involved, high net worth cases often introduce unique complexities. Below, we explore the Minnesota statutes and case law that shape the spousal maintenance landscape for high-net-worth individuals.
Key Minnesota Statutes on Spousal Maintenance
Minnesota statutes provide the foundation for determining spousal maintenance. Minn. Stat. § 518.552 outlines the conditions under which maintenance may be awarded, focusing on the spouse's ability to meet their reasonable needs and considering the standard of living established during the marriage:
"The court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for reasonable needs of the spouse considering the standard of living established during the marriage" (Minn. Stat. § 518.552).
For high-net-worth individuals, this statute remains critical as it guides courts in addressing financial needs and expectations established during marriage.
Furthermore, Minn.