Spousal Maintenance for High Net Worth Individuals Under Minnesota Law
[…] "The court may grant a maintenance order for either spouse if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance: (a) lacks sufficient property, including marital property apportioned to the spouse, to provide for reasonable needs of the spouse considering the standard of living established during the marriage" (Minn. Stat. § 518.552).
For high-net-worth individuals, this statute remains critical as it guides courts in addressing financial needs and expectations established during marriage.
Furthermore, Minn. Stat. § 519.11 introduces the possibility of antenuptial agreements (prenups), which may specify terms of spousal maintenance in advance. High-net-worth individuals often seek to manage financial exposure through such agreements:
"Two individuals of legal age may enter into an antenuptial agreement prior to the solemnization of marriage which shall be valid and enforceable if the agreement meets the procedural and substantive fairness requirements" (Minn. Stat. § 519.11).
Prenuptial and postnuptial agreements can be crucial tools for protecting significant assets, and they allow couples to set financial expectations prior to marriage.
Recent Case Law and Interpretations